Academics

Harvey Honors

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Harvey School Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes alumni and coaches for outstanding athletic achievements. Criteria include alumni having:

  • five years past graduating from Harvey
  • a good academic record while at Harvey
  • personal conduct in accordance with the ideals and standards of The Harvey School coaches
  • outstanding athletic achievements either at Harvey or after

Former and current coaches may be nominated. Nominations may be submitted to the Alumni Office (alumni@harveyschool.org) where they are reviewed by the Alumni Executive Council, the Head of School and the school administration.

Alumni

  •     Mr. Gerard T. C. Reed '36
  •     Mr. Winslow M. Lovejoy, Jr. '41
  •     Mr. Benjamin E. Billings, Jr. '53
  •     Mr. Richard A. Springs III '56
  •     Dr. Claude G. Liman '57
  •     Mr. Richard M. Marshall III '57
  •     Mr. Dana M. Comfort '61
  •     Mr. Richard G. Yates, Jr. '61
  •     Mr. Walter H. Johnson III '63
  •     Mr. Thomas D. Cocks '65
  •     Mr. David R. Robertson '67
  •     Mr. Frederick B. Mitchell '73
  •     Mr. Steven P. Gobel '75
  •     Mr. Mark A. Goffe '76
  •     Mr. Michael E. Lowry '76
  •     Mr. William T. Mitchell '76
  •     Mr. Shaun M. Cunningham '78
  •     Ms. Nanette C. Baratta '82
  •     Mr. Scott H. Davidson '82
  •     Mr. Andrew F. LaSala, Jr. '83
  •     Mr. Frederick Randolph Acker '84
  •     Mr. Frank J. Baratta '84
  •     Mr. Mark S. Dolan '84
  •     Ms. Kimberley C. Goodsir '85
  •     Mr. Thomas A. Jaffe '85
  •     Ms. Morlene L. Page '85
  •     Mr. Thatcher P. T. Krasne '86
  •     Mr. Faron A. Page '86
  •     Ms. Gillian M. Bailey '87
  •     Ms. Susan Moore Nicolari '87
  •     Mr. William R. Edell '88,
  •     Mr. Christopher J. Abrenica '89
  •     Mr. Neil S. Effron '91
  •     Mr. Edward V. Micola, Jr. '92
  •     Mr. Jarrod I. Brown '93
  •     Mr. Philip M. Nimphius '93
  •     Mr. Russell C. Stamm '94
  •     Mr. Marc R. Ruppenstein '94
  •     Ms. Teresa C. Aiello-Lash '95
  •     Ms. Lara W. Casano '95
  •     Mr. Ward E. Meehan III '98
  •     Mr. Gregoire Y. Presseau '98
  •     Mr. Patrick G. Devins '99
  •     Ms. Gabriella K. Geysel '00
  •     Mr. Germane Williams '00
  •     Miss Zalika J. Green '01
  •     Mr. Jeremy K. Kosbob '01
  •     Mr. Charles J. Heitner '02
  •     Mr. Nicholas Duncan '04
  •     Mr. Nicholas K. Grala '04
  •     Mr. Michael T. Barefield '05
  •     Miss Sara R. Fleisher '05
  •     Mr. Brian T. Ryerson '05
  •     Mr. John M. Scavelli '06
  •     Mr. W. Greg Sorenson '06
  •     Miss Dana Lombardi '10

Coaches

  • Mr. Richard S. Beck
  • Mr. George E. Claffey III
  • Mr. Arthur J. Deeks, Jr.
  • Mr. Thomas E. Dodd
  • Mr. John Gobel
  • Mr. G. Christopher Kelly
  • Mr. Thomas A. Mleczko
  • Mr. Robert F. Shattuck
  • Mr. Timothy B. Stark
  • Mr. John William Magnan '43
  • Mr. David A. Lowry, Jr. '47
  • Mr. Tom Mleczko
  • Mr. Philip Lazzaro

Awards and Championships

New York State

  •     2018 Boys Rugby Championship - Tier 2 Champions
  •     2014 Boys Rugby Championship - Tier 2 Champions

HVAL - Hudson Valley Athletic Association

  •     2010 Varsity Softball HVAL Champions
  •     2009/2010 Varsity Softball HVAL Champions
  •     2009 Girls Varsity Soccer HVAL Champions
  •     2008 Girls Varsity Softball HVAL Champions
  •     2008 Girls Varsity Soccer HVAL Champions
  •     2007 Girls Varsity Soccer HVAL Champions
  •     2007 Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2006 Varsity Softball HVAL Champions
  •     2006 Girls Varsity Basketball HVAL Champions
  •     2005 Varsity Softball HVAL Champions
  •     2005 Girls Varsity Basketball HVAL Champions
  •     2004 Girls Varsity Basketball HVAL Champions
  •     2004 Boys Varsity Football HVFL Champions
  •     2004 USA National Rugby Tournament Finalist
  •     2003 Varsity Golf HVAL Champions
  •     2002 Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2000 Varsity Softball HVAL Champions

Former League

FAA - Fairchester Athletic Association
  • 1979 Fairchester League Champions Basketball, JHS Division
  • 1976 Fairchester League Champions Soccer, JHS Division
  • 1977 Fairchester League Champions Soccer, JHS Division
  • 1978 Fairchester League Champions Soccer, JHS Division
  • 1980 Fairchester League Champions Soccer, JHS Division

HVAL - Housatonic Valley Athletic Association

  •     2018 Girls Varsity Lacrosse HVAL Champions
  •     2017 Coed Varsity X-Country HVAL Champions
  •     2016 Boys Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2016 Girls Varsity X-Country HVAL Champions
  •     2015 Girls Varsity Lacrosse HVAL Champions
  •     2015 Boys Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2014 Boys Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2013 Boys Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2012 Boys Varsity Tennis HVAL Champions
  •     2012 Boys Varsity Lacrosse HVAL Champions

Former League

Western New-England Prep School Boys Lacrosse Association
  • 2006 WNEPSLA - Div. III Champions
  • 2005 WNEPSLA – Div. III Champions
  • 2003 WNEPSLA – Div. III Champions
  • 2012 WNEPSLA – Div. III Champions
  • Western New England Prep School Girls Softball Association
  • NEPSAC -New England Prep School Athletic Council
  • 1995 NEPSAC Class D Championships Boys Basketball
  • 2002 NEPSAC Class C –Senior Finalists – Boys Lacrosse

Athletics